Molecular mechanisms for affinity-based selection, development and maintenance of memory B cells.
Project/Area Number |
22390097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | B 細胞 / 免疫応答 / 免疫学的記憶 / 胚中心 / 親和性成熟 / 免疫学 / B細胞 / 記憶B細胞 / 細胞分化 / 胚中印 |
Research Abstract |
Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for development and maintenance of memory B cells is important for development of efficient vaccination and protective immunity. During immune responses, B cells that bind antigens with a high affinity are selected in the germinal centers of peripheral lymphoid tissues, develop into memory B cells, and maintained for a long time, mechanisms for which have largely been unknown. In this study, we utilized the induced germinal center B (iGB) cell culture system, and identified candidates for the factors involved in the development and maintenance of memory B cells.