Developing the effective falls prevention strategy in home-care patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Hitoshi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10142879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUSHIMA Eiki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70292167)
FUJITA Toshifumi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60431441)
NAKAE Hideyuki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70550169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療学 / 難病の在宅ケア / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the actual condition and the factor affecting of falls in home-care patients with Parkinson's disease (PD), and to create the effective physiotherapy for falls prevention. The daily physical activities of PD were measured quantitatively using the accelerometer, and compared with those of the healthy elderly people of the same age. As the result, the following facts were revealed. Duration of standing is long, whereas duration of walking is short during a single day. In turning a corner, a direction change was initiated previously before the corner. Based upon these observations, the exercise program which focused on big movement and predictive neck rotation at turning a corner was designed