Introduction of IT strategy of the emergency care in the ubiquitous era to manage the emergency care organization unitarily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60158045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIZUKA Noboru  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (40262266)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
MATSUBARA Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40361498)
比留間 孝広  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40572277)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報システム / 救急医療
Research Abstract
The current emergency medical information control system lacks in real-time performance, and it relies mainly on an oral communication by the telephone line, without making full use of the latest information communication technologies. By equipping everything and every place with a computer with a sensor and communication function to structurize the world as an information network, 'things' and 'places' in the real world can be automatically identified to be processed. It is necessary for doctors in hospital and an emergency rescue team on site to grasp the situation by sharing the information mutually in real time. In this study, a new emergency medical system was built up by the 'ubiquitous type emergency medical support system' which helps more appropriately and quickly to guide an emergency transport the fastest and smoothly by grasping the destination in real time.