| Project/Area Number |
22390101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKATU Kazuhiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70323590)
KOMATSU Takami 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80343119)
UETERA Yushi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80191914)
OOBAYASHI Toshihiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30250442)
SAITO Yuhei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 手術器具 / 手術器械 / 鋼製小物 / 個別識別 / カラーコード / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / 立体画像 / コンピュータ画像情報 / 故障 / 3Dスキャナー / 手術 / 医療安全 |
| Research Abstract |
Patient safety is a major issue in the field of healthcare. In relation to surgery, WHO published guidelines for safe surgery in 2009. Many perioperative practitioners have great concern about aspects of safety management of patients, such as operating on the wrong site or surgical count through good communication of the surgical team. In addition to those issues, the malfunction of surgical instruments has also led to serious medical accidents during surgery. Surgical instruments gradually wear out through a process of fatigue, fracture and erosive corrosion of metal. These are evidenced by microscopic striations in fatigue, microscopic corrosion pits or macroscopic discoloration in corrosion, and cracks in fracture. However, there is limited information about the frequency of defective surgical instruments or remnant pieces of broken instruments. We are not even aware how serious and harmful the subsequent medical accidents because of lack of the information on the history of breakag
… More
e in the individual surgical instrument. We do not have accurate information on the date of purchase and disposal of each instrument because we have to wash and sterilize a substantial amount of instruments all together. Those circumstances prompted us to establish a strategy to reduce the risk of medical accidents. To overcome these problems we invented novel automatic tracking system for the management of surgical instrument. The prototype of machine constructed of the image processing function to differentiate the type of surgical instrument such as scissors or forceps and the identification function of individual surgical instrument. A bar-coding or radio-frequency tagged system might be promising for the marking of individual instrument, but it would cost too much to introduce. Therefore, each surgical instrument was marked with minute color code. In order to differentiate the type of surgical instrument, the image processor was equipped with the computer-aided design data produced by the 3D scanner of each type of surgical instrument. The automatic identifier successfully recognized each surgical instrument marked with color code. The limitation number of the surgical instruments was observed for the identification of surgical instruments. There are several improvements to be needed to our machine. At present, we are able to identify only 6 types of surgical instrument because of limited capacity of memory. The speed to identify the individual surgical instrument is also to be improved. The larger the CAD of instrument becomes, the more time the machine spent to identify the instrument. Less