Development of efficient clinical medical education by the systematicand collaborative simulation-based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学教育システム研究センター, 教授 (00142258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiya  新潟大学, 総合医学教育センター, 准教授 (90216416)
別府 正志  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学教育システム研究センター, 講師 (10292963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシミュレーション医学教育 / 医学教育 / 臨床技能教育 / 臨床技能評価 / 共同利用 / シミュレーション教育 / 臨床技能 / 臨床実習 / 基本的医療処置 / 救命救急処置
Research Abstract
The main mission of medical education is to nourish excellent physicians. To meet the mission, we have developed the systematic clinical training system using simulators and promoted the shared training with the other medical schools. The simulation-based medical education revealed effective for the clinical training to medical students and residents. Simulators are also used to evaluate normally the clinical skills of students.