A pharmacist's strategic practical use in promotion of gene medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Midori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70228766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00322826)
MATSUO Masafumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10157266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学 / 薬学教育 / 遺伝子医療 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム薬理学 / おくすり体質検査 / テーラーメイド医療 / 逆流性食道炎 / 非びらん性胃食道逆流症 / 薬物代謝酵素 / CYP2C19 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / テーラーメード医療 / ワルファリン / 遺伝子多型 / 薬物感受性遺伝子 / CYP2C9 / VKORC1
Research Abstract
For promotion of the medical treatment tailored to individual gene differences, it is important to advance the medical research on gene information and widely spread the genetic-screening therapy. So, in this research, it was shown clearly that the anamnestic weight or heart failure has big influence on a maintenance given dose of warfarin, and that in the reflux esophagitis therapy, the medical treatment with PPI has been affected by the gene polymorphism of CYP2C19. Furthermore, the Japanese genome pharmacology study group was established for the purpose of spreading the pertinent knowledge and the practical use method of gene information, andthe lecture meeting was held to the pharmacist, physician, nurse and the citizens of Kobe.