Development of monitoring system for nation-wide surveillance network in preventing occupational blood borne infection by the use of Japan-EPINet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research Institution公益財団法人労働科学研究所 (2012)
The Institute for Science of Labour (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toru  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50332218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Azuhiro  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究主幹 (90072660)
KOGI Kazutaka  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主管研究員 (90124312)
MORI Ippei  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (70275345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords針刺し / 職業感染 / エピネット / サーベイランス / HIV / C型肝炎 / 医療事故 / 安全器材
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing a proactive multicenter monitoring systems for using the Japan/EPINet developed by the working group of research group occupational infection control and prevention (JESWG in JRGOICP) for preventing exposures to blood-borne pathogens through needle stick and sharps injury (NSIs). A total 76 facilities were participated in the network using as a common reporting format version Japan-EPINet. Database of NSIs (n=51,000, 1996-2011) in past 15 years was created. The changes of characteristics NSIs in Japan in fifteen-year suggested that recognition of the risks of NSIs was vital for promoting the effective use of safety-engineered needle/sharp devices and point-of-use disposal containers because the rate of hepatitis C antibody positive cases among voluntary reported NSIs. The creation of the nation-wide surveillance network was effective for monitoring and evaluating NSIs and for focusing on implementation of effective countermeasures