Pathogenesis of depression and its treatment strategy: a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yoshimoto  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (70324358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANARAHA Nobuhisa  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 講師 (70507350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 治療合理化 / うつ病 / PET / ミクログリア / 薬物治療
Research Abstract
Depression is a popular psychiatric disease and it's prevalence rate is estimated about 15% in the world. The remission rate of depression is not sufficient, although new generation antidepressants, such as serotonin and/or noradrenalin selective reuptake inhibitors are used. In this study, we found that microglial activation might be occurred in the brains of depressive patient. Furthermore, the treatment with anti-inflammatory minocycline was effective in such a patient. These findings suggest that microglial activation might be associated with the pathogenesis of depressed patients, and that minocycline could be an effective agent for the treatment in people with depressive state.