| Project/Area Number |
22390113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTANI Katsuki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90396367)
SUZUKI Ysuhiko 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
YOSHIDA Itsuro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20041816)
MORI Kenichiro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610236)
MATSUSHITA Misao 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00165812)
MATSUDA Yasuyuki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10532252)
本村 亘 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70374791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | コレクチン / 血管 / 損傷 / スカベンジャー受容体 / レクチン / 自然免疫 / 補体 / 形態形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The basic study of CL-P1 and CL-K1 has been performed by using recombinant collectins and gene-modified mice. Both established recombinant collectins could produce their antibodies, which were used for the development of ELISA system and evaluation of tissue expressions in those mice and human. The knock-out mice with CL-P1 and CL-K1 have been established. CL-K1 KO mice were analyzed using above antibodies. The prototype ELISA system for the evaluation of its blood concentration was established. The CL-P1 KO and TG mice have been established and their complementation experiments have been performed.