Development of selective chemiluminescence assay for biologicalquinones and its application to clinical investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Notaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50234612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Kaname  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床化学 / 生体キノン / 化学発光 / ハイスループット分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / キノン / 活性酸素 / 酸化還元サイクル / HPLC / キノン付加体 / 化学発光反応 / マイクロプレートリーダー / ビタミンK / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
Quinones are interesting compounds which have several important roles in biological functions such as mitochondrial electron transport chain and blood coagulation. On the other hand, quinones are regarded as a class of toxins which can cause a variety of hazardous effects on living health by the covalent binding to the protein and DNA, or the generation of reactive oxygen species through the redox cycle in biological system. In this study, sensitive and selective determination methods for biological quinones were developed based on the specific photoreaction and redox reaction of quinone and applied to biological samples to evaluate the usefulness of the developed method in clinical investigation.