Establishment and application of the strategies for the discovery of biomarker proteins and peptides including species bound to albumin in serum/plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部物理学科, 准教授 (60265733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部医療検査学科, 教授 (30178793)
MATSUMOTO Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部泌尿器科, 講師 (70306603)
IWAMURA Masatsugu  北里大学, 医学部泌尿器科, 教授 (20176564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Tadakazu  北里大学, 名誉教授 (90265728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 血中診断マーカー / 血清 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 診断マーカー / アルブミン結合成分 / アルブミン
Research Abstract
We developed a differential solubilization (DS) method to extract low-molecular-weight proteins/peptides containing many peptides bound to carrier proteins such as albumin in serum with good reproducibility and yield. Using the DS method we performed high-quality comparative analyses of more than 1500 peptides from 1μL of serum samples. Furthermore, we optimized the DS method to selectively enrich peptides less than 6 kDa. The modified DS method was combined with LC-MS and Two candidate peptides of renal cell carcinoma were discovered.