Research for novel diagnostic marker of gynecologic tumors and establishment of rapid and low invasive detection system by super-targeting antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToyo University (2011-2012)
Juntendo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazunori  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60233780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kiyoko  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 抗体 / 診断薬 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮体癌 / EpCAM / TROP2 / 癌幹細胞 / エクソソーム / ビーズアレイ
Research Abstract
We could succeed to generate the target antibody against the gynecologic cancers and to establish a high-sensitive detection system of novel tumor marker. The first, we generated mAb to human NCAM2 expressed on hormone-dependent prostate and breast cancer. In addition, we established seven mAbs against ovarian cancer and one to breast cancer. The second, in attempt to improve diagnosis for gynecologic cancers, we developed new sandwich ELISA and immunochromatography systems detecting human sEpCAM, sCD147, sEphA2 and sTROP2, respectively, with high sensitivity and specificity. The third, we examined the biomarker candidates that were predominantly expressed in cancer stem cells of endometrial cancers. Thus, this approach is feasible for non-invasive and high sensitive diagnosis for gynecologic cancers.