Molecular mechanism of infection/inflammation-associatedcarcinogenesis and cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 発がん / 活性酸素・窒素 / 8-ニトログアニン / 幹細胞 / 感染症 / 慢性炎症 / 発がん機構 / DNA損傷 / 活性酸素 / カーボンナノチューブ / エンドサイトーシス / 代謝酵素 / エピゲノム異常
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation induced by biological, chemical, and physical factors has been found to be associated with the increased risk of cancer. We revealed that the nuclear localization of COX-2, which was reported to function as a transcription factor, was significantly associated with the up-regulation of stem cell marker in cancer tissues with parasite infection. COX-2 activation may be involved in stem cell proliferation/differentiation in inflammation-mediated carcinogenesis. 8-Nitroguanine was formed in stem cell marker-positive cells in inflammation-associated cancer tissues. Inflammation may increase the number of mutant stem cells, in which iNOS-dependent DNA damage occurs via NF-κB activation, leading to tumor development.