Trends in Bio-Psycho-Social Risk Factors for Hypertension and Its Prevention in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013)
Osaka University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50223053)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
KITAMURA Akihiko  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 予防推進部・循環器病・その他部局等, その他 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / 時代変遷 / 前向き研究 / 疫学 / 高血圧 / 危険因子 / 社会心理 / 生活習慣 / トレンド / 予防医学
Research Abstract
The prevalence of hypertension among women has tended to have decreased from 1970's to 2000's in three communities in Japan, while that among men has tended to have increase from 1990's to 2000's. For men, the population attributable fraction (PAF) of obese/overweight for hypertension has increased from 1970's to 2000's. Therefore, obese/overweight may affect on the increase in prevalence of hypertension in recent years among Japanse men. Concerning home blood pressure measurement, masked hypertension was associated with obese/overweight. Thus, anti-obesity initiative must be important for prevention of hypertension in Japan.