Investigation of pathogenesis and establishment of a new diagnostic system for hand-arm vibration syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Kazuko  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00321224)
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
KUROZAWA Youichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
ISHITAKE Tatuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
MAHBUB Hossain Md  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80535336)
戸ヶ里 泰典  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20509525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords手腕振動症候群 / 病態 / 診断 / ガイドライン
Research Abstract
The diagnostic system for hand-arm vibration syndrome is different among countries. The system being used in Japan was established nearly 40 years ago; it needs to be revised according to the new and recent scientific knowledge in this and relevant fields. The aim of this study is to propose a new diagnostic system through the working group activities of the Research Society for Vibration Syndrome together with several investigations to update the findings on the pathogenesis of hand-arm vibration syndrome by analyzing blood samples collected during an epidemiological study conducted 25 years ago, and diagnostic test procedures using newly developed equipments. The working group meetings were held 7 times during these three years to discuss the results of subgroup activity. The findings were re-discussed at the meetings of the Research Society for Vibration Syndrome and reported at several scientific meetings both inside and outside of Japan. As the result, a new diagnostic guideline for hand-arm vibration syndrome 2013 has been established. It is being submitted to scientific journals and posted at the homepage of the Research Society for Vibration Syndrome; print versions are under preparation for distribution.