Assessment of combined effect of chemicals with using mutant DT40s and gene knock out Medaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Kouichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30111016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyasu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60340551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shunichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60188191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学物質 / バイオアッセイ / DNA 修復経路 / 発がん性 / 変異原性 / DNA障害 / スクリーニング / 環境化学物質 / 遺伝子修復経路 / メダカ / ハイスループット / DNA修復機能 / DT40細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish the assay that can be used to assess the genotoxicity of chemicals. Two methods were used to assess the genotoxicity. The first used immunostaining to reveal GammaH2ax foci, which were then counted automatically with a machine. The number of GammaH2ax foci correlated to the number of double strand brakes of DNA. The other method assessed the growth curve of mutant DT40s with impaired DNA repair pathways after chemical exposure. The genotoxicity of Monochlotoacetate (MCA) was assessed and found to cause DNA damage. Since MCA was also found to be an apoptosis inhibitor, its carcinogenicity may be aggregated. Therefore, further assessment shouldbe done carefully.