Effects of heavy metals on immunological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Seiichiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30400683)
MIYATAKA Hideki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50157658)
FUJISHIRO Hitomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10389182)
Research Collaborator 李 淵博  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 博士研究員
清水 由里  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
井上 敦仁  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
浅尾 将史  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
津山 博匡  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
矢野 悠  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
池村 憲明  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
井上 潔  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
福島 佳代  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
大橋 俊直  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
中野 佑香  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
吉田 真梨  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
山近 杏奈  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
原田 久美  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
小川 智子  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重金属 / 毒性 / 免疫毒性 / ヒ素 / サイトカイン / マンガン / カドミウム / 金属輸送体 / 免疫機能 / 攪乱作用 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of heavy metals on immunological functionsas well as the effects of cytokines on toxicity of metals. Exposure to arsenic caused the decreases of histamine release from mast cells, NO production from macrophages, and tumoricidal activities of natural killer cells. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 enhanced the expression of metal transporters, resulting in the increasedaccumulation of neurotoxic metals such as manganese.