Comprehensive evaluation of female hormonal drugs in prospective women cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kunihiko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80282408)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康管理 / コホート研究 / 女性の健康 / ホルモン補充療法 / 乳癌 / 前向きコホート研究 / 日本ナースヘルス研究 / WHI研究
Research Abstract
The Japan Nurses' Health Study (JNHS) is a prospective cohort investigation of the effects of lifestyle and healthcare on women's health. Data from the JNHS 4-year follow-up were used to investigate the use of postmenopausal hormone replacement therapy (HRT) and its effect on breast cancer in 13,479 Japanese nurses. The prevalence of HRT user was 16.0% (current user 7.1%) at baseline survey and 11.5 % (current user 3.6%) at 4-year follow-up survey.
We identified 77 breast cancer cases during 4-year follow-up period. The 44 cases (57%) were premenopausal women. The relative risk of breast cancer to premenopausal women were 0.60 in HRT non-users, 0.70 in HRT current users, and 0.61 in HRT ex-users. The breast cancer risk was likely to reduce after menopause, irrespective HRT use, suggesting that short duration of HRT use does not increase the breast cancer risk in Japanese women.