A comprehensive assessment of risk factor interventions and burden of disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kenji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50322459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shunya  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90193200)
SATO Toshihiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10225972)
IKEDA Nayu  独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所, 研究員 (20573603)
大田 えりか  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医療政策科学研究室長 (40625216)
森 臨太郎  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70506097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Naoki  慶応大学, 医学部, 教授 (80101898)
WADA Koji  国立国際医療研究センター国際医療協力局, 派遣協力第二課 (30453517)
KONDO Naoki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20345705)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策評価 / 疾病負担 / 平均寿命 / 成人死亡 / 危険因子比較分析 / 非感染性疾患 / 危険因子 / 非伝染性疾病 / 死亡
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study is to conduct the first ever comprehensive and and consistent assessment of the burden of disease attributable to major risk factors in Japan using the Comparative Risk Assessment (CRA) framework in the Global burden of Disease (GBD) study. We found that tobacco smoking and high blood pressure are the two major risk factors for adult mortality from non-communicable diseases and injuries in Japan. We identified a large potential population health gain if multiple risk factors are jointly controlled. We also contributed to the latest GBD 2010 study as members of the core team. This study found a large disease burden attributable to tobacco smoking and hypertension in developing countries, in particular in Asia. Finally, our research showed that there were lessons to be learned by other nations in these regions from the health gains observed in Japan after the achievement of universal health coverage in 1961.