Clinical epidemiological studies using the DPC database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90361485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hiromasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50401104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / 臨床疫学 / データベース / 診断群分類 / 日本版診断群分類 / 臨床疫学研究
Research Abstract
We collected the Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) data from approximately 1000 hospitals across Japan and established the DPC database. We utilized the database for clinical epidemiological studies that investigated volume-outcome relationship for surgical procedures, risk of postoperative Clostridium-difficile associated diseases, mortality prediction and effectiveness evaluation of drugs for acute pancreatitis, epidemiology of vertebral osteomyelitis and postoperative outcomes following malignant bone tumors and femoral neck fractures