Worksite-based cohort study on risk factors for non-communicable disease in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YATSUYA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30262900)
LI Yuanying  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20701288)
Research Collaborator TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10023657)
HIWASA Takaki  千葉大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30260251)
CHIANG Chifa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20713887)
UEMURA Mayu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
HILAWE Esayas  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
WANG Chaochen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
FOLSOM Aaron  University of Minnesota, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / コホート研究 / 心血管疾患 / 糖尿病 / 職域 / バイオマーカー / データベース / 高血圧 / 栄養 / 肥満
Research Abstract
We carried out a worksite-based cohort study in an attempt to identify risk factors and novel markers of cardiovascular disease in recent Japanese population. Civil servants of a local government located in central Japan (n=6,648) were followed, and 59 incident coronary heart diseases, 47 strokes, 430 diabetes, and 1,599 hypertension were ascertained during the entire observation period (approximately 10 years). Overweight, hypertension, and current smoking were significantly positively associated with higher incidence of cardiovascular disease. Low adiponectin and high CRP blood levels, current smoking, breakfast skipping, and positive family history were associated with higher diabetes incidence. Novel biomarkers were obtained by AlphaLISA. We also performed questionnaire survey and collected additional blood and urine sample for the remaining and new cohort participants (n=6,046).