Elucidation of ABO blood group gene expression though chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tamiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40008561)
SANO Rie  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70455955)
ASAO Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40212469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsABO 式血液型 / 転写調節領域 / 亜型 / Bm 型 / 輸血 / ABO式血液型遺伝子 / エンハンサー / レポーターアッセイ / ヒストンデアセチラーゼ
Research Abstract
The ABO blood group is of great importance in blood transfusion and personal identification. However, the mechanisms regulating human ABO gene expression remain obscure. On the basis of DNase I hypersensitive sites in and upstream of ABO in the human erythroleukemia cell line K562 in publicly available expression data from the UCSC Genome Browser (http://genome.ucsc.edu), we prepared reporter plasmid constructs including these sites. Subsequent luciferase assays indicated a novel positive regulatory element in intron 1. This element was shown to enhance ABO promoter activity in an erythroid cell-specific manner. Electrophoretic mobility shift assays demonstrated that it bound to the tissue-restricted transcription factor GATA-1 and GATA-2. Mutation of the GATA motifs to abrogate binding of this factor reduced the regulatory activity of the element. Thus, GATA transcription factors seem to be involved in the cell-specific activity of the element. Furthermore, we found that Bm phenotypes were associated with a partial deletion in intron 1 involving the element as well as a single point mutation of GATA site leading to reduced activity of the element. Therefore, it is plausible that deletion or a single point mutation of the erythroid cell-specific regulatory element could down-regulate transcription in the B^m allele, leading to reduction of B antigen expression in cells of erythroid lineage, but not in mucus-secreting cells. These results support the contention that the enhancer-like element in intron 1 of ABO has a significant function in erythroid cells.