Forensic development of neuropathologicalanalyses for cerebrovascular diseases using ischemia model neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHOJO Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
MABUCHI Tadashi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80150308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳虚血モデル神経細胞 / 3次元画像解析 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血モデル神経細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the neuropathological changes in cerebrovascular diseases and focused on the biomarker dynamics in order to understand a proper cause of death. Under ischemic conditions, we observed retrograde neurodegeneration, dendritic atrophy, and somatic swelling. Neuronal viability and respiration activity were significantly decreased in a dependent manner. These observations indicate that hypoxic conditions such as in ischemia, exacerbates the brain activity and the organelle function, especially in the mitochondria in which the morphology changed in the altered fixative conditions. These results demonstrate that observing the mitochondrial morphological changes in relation to the cause of death (e.g., sub- and acute death) would be a useful forensic diagnosis biomarker.