Potential mechanisms and therapeutic strategies of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10283441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHENG Xian Wu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30378228)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / サルコペニア / 動物 / 運動 / 骨髄移植 / 老化促進マウス / C2C12細胞 / beta-Hydroxy-beta-Methylbutyrate
Research Abstract
To examine the effect of bone marrow stem cells as well as exercise on the age-associated skeletal muscle atrophy and weakness (sarcopenia), senescence-accelerated-prone mouse (SAMP10) were transplanted with bone marrow of wild-type (C57BL/6) at 8 weeks of age. Control non-transplant and transplant SMAP10 were randomly assigned to 2 groups with or without exercise training (from 25 weeks of age). At 40 weeks of age, muscle weight, endurance capacity, and the tissue biochemical analysis were carried out.
These studies provide the evidences that the bone marrow-derived stem cells differentiate into skeletal muscle cells. Bone marrow transplantation of wild type mice improves the age-associated skeletal muscle atrophy and weakness (sarcopenia), suggesting that aging of bone marrow cells may contribute to the cause of sarcopenia of SAMP10. In addition, exercise can prevent sarcopenia through the prevention of muscle protein degradation and mitochondrial activation in SAMP10.