Analysis of tissue failure and treatment by iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Ken-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20151441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70343689)
MURO Yoshinao  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 組織傷害 / iPS細胞 / 免疫疾患 / 再生 / iPS / 自然免疫系細胞 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Research Abstract
In developed countries, human populations were getting progressively older. Many elderly patients are waiting for curative therapy for intractable diseased such as renal failure, liver cirrhosis and obstructive pulmonary disease. Continued tissue damaging stimuli induce immune cell infiltration to damaged tissue, which progress to tissue fibrosis and finally tissue failure. We analyzed the mechanism of disease progression from tissue damages to chronic inflammation by cellular and molecular level. We found that by continuous stimuli, many innate immune cells migrate to damaged tissue from myeloid-precursors in bone marrow. GADD34 suppressed the myeloid differentiation of hematopoietic progenitor cells. We also succeeded to establish iPSCs from aged mice. We differentiated aged-iPSCs to tissue cells in vitro and transplanted to model mice such as diabetis.