| Project/Area Number |
22390147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Hiroyoshi 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00563412)
TAKAYAMA Miho 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20563414)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWASE Akiko 日本鍼灸理療専門学校, 常勤教員
KAPTCHUK Ted J. Harvard Medical School, 教授
JIAN Kong Harvard Medical School, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 鍼 / プラセボ / ダブルブラインド / RCT / 肩こり / EBM |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the efficacy of acupuncture for neck/shoulder stiffness, we conducted a randomized, double-blind (practitioner-patient), placebo-controlled study including four arms: treatment with penetrating needles (penetrating treatment), treatment with skin-touch placebo needles (skin-touch placebo treatment), treatment with no-touch placebo needles (no-touch placebo treatment) and control with no treatment (no-treatment control). Each of penetrating, skin-touch and no-touch placebo treatments has therapeutic effect on neck/shoulder stiffness comparing with no-treatment control, but there was no significant difference in alleviation of stiffness between the three treatments. There was change of blood circulation exclusively in penetrating treatment. The results indicate that acupuncture treatment, whether treatment involving body penetration or not, subjective stiffness would be alleviated, but blood circulation would be improved only when needle is inserted.