Cytoprotective effects of bioactive molecules derived from bacteria in the intestinal biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Yutaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Toshifumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50261409)
FUJIYA Mikihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
MAEMOTO Atsuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40400113)
UENO Nobuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30436000)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌 / バイオフィルム / 抗菌ペプチド / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
The present study identified the alterations in the microflora in the intestinal lumen and biofilms, and between healthy volunteers and IBD patients based on an analysis of human and mouse samples. This study showed that probiotics-derived effectors exhibited protective effects against intestinal injury due to intestinal inflammation. The functions were mediated by the interaction between the probiotic-derived effectors and transporters or adherent molecules. These results will be helpful for the development of a novel treatment for intestinal inflammations using probiotic-derived effectors.