Research of innovative development of antagomirs regulating inflammation-associated carcinogenesis in hepatic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yasunari  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40293352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Taro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 動物 / 内科
Research Abstract
The current study was designed to develop antagomirs, anti-microRNA oligonucleotides, regulating inflammation-associated carcinogenesis in hepatic microenvironment. Eight of microRNAs identified in a unique mouse model of chronic hepatitis B were evaluated for the expression profiles in the serial samples of liver tissues, the transformation of cell lines, the effects on expression of host genes, the relation to gene expression profiles during hepatocarcinogenesis. Collectively, these microRNAswere suggested to be targets in the development of antagomirs for hepatocellular carcinoma.