The basic research of the development of future generation cell therapy used bone marrow derived liver repaid cell
Project/Area Number |
22390150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Shuji 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20569305)
TAKAMI Taro 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60511251)
SAKAIDA Isao 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
UCHIDA Koichi 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397992)
YAMAMOTO Naoki 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨髄細胞 / Maid KO / TNFR1 KO / 肝臓修復 / HTVi 法 / FGF / HTVi法 / 肝再生 / Maid / 修復再生療法 / 肝線維化 / ABMi療法 / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
Our researches showed that autologous bone marrow derived cells (BMCs) were useful for liver regeneration therapy for liver cirrhosis. In these projects, we estimated characterization of bone marrow derived liver repair cells and demonstrated the mechanisms of liver repair by BMCs. We found that macrophage was effective to improve liver fibrosis in mice. In this project, we found that TNF signal is important to induce liver repair by BMC infusions. We found that bone marrow derived mesenchymal cells might be a new candidate-cell-fraction to repair liver fibrosis. Both TNF and Maid signal are important to regulate improvement of liver fibrosis by BMC infusion. These results are important to develop a new cell therapy using BMCs.