Regeneration of Fibrotic Liver through Modulation of Hepatic Stem Cell Niche and Differentiation of Bone Marrow Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Takayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOZUMI Katsuto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝線維化 / 再生 / 幹前駆細胞 / Notch/Jagged-1シグナル / 肝線維症 / 肝再生 / Notch / Jagged-1 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Liver is considered to have a high potential of regeneration, but the presence of fibrosis suppresses the recovery of injured liver. Stem cells are utilized to compensate such impaired regeneration. We have been working on the Notch/Jagged-1 signal to link liver fibrosis and stem cell mobilization. Experiments using Jagged-1 knockout mice have revealed important roles of the signal in the development of normal liver as well as the regeneration of fibrotic liver. These results may eventually contribute to the development of a novel therapeutic strategy that suppresses liver fibrosis and accelerate regeneration of fibrotic liver.