Molecular mechanisms for NOSs-mediated responses in microvessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kimio  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (80436120)
福本 義弘  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363372)
安田 聡  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00431578)
武田 守彦  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学病院, 准教授 (30375084)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管内皮 / 内皮由来弛緩因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 過酸化水素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that bone marrow (BM) plays an important role in modulating microvascular endothelial and metabolic functions. We used male eNOS(-/-) mice which were transplanted with BM cells from wild-type (WT) or eNOS(-/-) mice. We demonstrated that endothelium-dependent relaxations and hyperpolarizations of mesenteric arteries to acetylcholine were reduced in eNOS(-/-) mice and were markedly improved when transplanted with WT-BM but not with eNOS(-/-)-BM. The enhanced component of endothelium-dependent relaxations was abolished by catalase, indicating that the improved responses were mediated by H_2O_2. In contrast, no such beneficial effect was noted in the aorta.