Elucidation of the mechanism of cardiac regeneration after transplantation of a complex of cardiac progenitor cells and nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI TOSHIO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Issei  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓学 / 心臓前駆細胞 / 内在性心筋幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / パラクライン因子 / 心筋前駆細胞 / side population細胞 / DNA傷害 / 内在性心臓幹細胞 / 心臓side population細胞 / leukemia inhibitory factor / JAM-A
Research Abstract
Cardiac cell therapy has been proposed as one of the new strategies against heart failure; however, the mechanisms of the beneficial effects are largely unknown. We found that soluble junctional adhesion molecule-A (JAM-A), which is secreted from transplanted cardiac progenitor cells, prevent cardiac remodeling and reduce fibrosis area after myocardial infarction. In addition, by using a genetic fate-mapping model, we found that both leukemia inhibitory factor and transplantation of cardiac progenitor cells stimulate endogenous cardiomyocyte renewal after myocardial infarction.