Development of strategies for handling heart failure based on the molecular pathogenesis of cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 循環器・高血圧 / 肥大型心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 拘束型心筋症 / 遺伝子変異 / CARP / ミオパラジン / 心筋収縮 / 拡張障害 / タイチン / サルコメア / MURF1 / アポトーシス / BAG3 / MYPN / カルシウム増感剤 / 心筋リモデリング / サルコメア整合性 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Identification of novel disease genes for cardiomyopathy and functional analyses of various cardiomyopathy-associated mutations were performed. We identified novel disease genes for cardiomyopathy, such that CARP mutations in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, nebulette mutations and BAG3 in dilated cardiomyopathy,and myopalladin mutations in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, dilated cardiomyopathy and restrictive cardiomyopathy. Functional studies of the cardiomyopathy-associated mutations revealed that CARP mutations increased binding to titin and enhance the nuclear translocation. Nebulette mutations impaired sarcomerogenesis and BAG3 mutations increased susceptibility to stress-induced apoptosis. Myopalladin mutations impaired sarcomerogenesis. In addition, we revealed a molecular mechanism for calcium sensitivity of cardiac contraction by heart-specific small subunit of myosin phosphatase, M21.Moreover, it was demonstrated that a chemical enhancing calcium sensitivity of muscle contraction, SCH00013, could prolong the survival prognosis of dilated cardiomyopathy in lamina/C mutation knock-in mice, suggesting that the regulation of calcium sensitivity is a novel therapeutic/preventive strategy for heart failure associated with cardiomyopathy