A study of role of phospholipase A2 receptor in pathogenosis ofcardiovascular diseases and development of new drug for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUGIYAMA Kiyotaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00225129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kenichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345706)
OBATA Jun-ei  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362076)
SAITO Yukio  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50377511)
WATANABE Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50535549)
WATANABE Yohsuke  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90535551)
MISHINA Hideto  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70568021)
YANO Toshiaki  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60456449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 炎症 / 心血管病 / ノックアウトマウス / 分泌型ホスホリパーゼA2受容体 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 受容体 / TNF
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to examine a possible role of secretory PLA2receptor in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases and to develop a new drug forprevention from cardiovascular diseases. As a result, (1) PLA2R-/-mice had a higherprevalence of cardiac rupture after MI compared with the PLA2R+/+mice. PLA2R-/-mice hada low content of collagen and a reduction in the number of myofibroblasts and theexpression of profibrogenic molecules in the infarct region. (2) The ovalbumin(OVA)-induced airway inflammation, characterized by an increased number of eosinophilsand neutrophils in BAL fluid and inflammatory histological changes in airway, was strongerin PLA2R-/-mice than in PLA2R+/+mice.