Elucidation of molecular mechanism of plaque destabilization and identification of predictable factors for acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEKI Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60393211)
HIRATA Yasunobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70167609)
黒部 裕嗣  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管新生 / 慢性炎症 / HMGB-1 / 急性冠症候群プラーク破裂 / 循環器・高血圧 / 急性冠症候群 / プラーク破裂 / プラーク / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate molecular mechanism of plaque destabilization by analyzing clinical samples and utilizing animal models. The concentration of HMGB1, a non-histone nuclear protein, increased at coronary sinus in patients with coronary artery disease. Particularly, acute coronary syndrome, such as acute myocardial infarction or unstable angina pectoris, was associated with ten times elevated HMGB1 level. Animal experiments revealed that HMGB1-DNA complex signal contributed destabilization of vessel wall by activating Toll-like receptor 9 in the bone marrow-derived cells.