Human alveolar epithelial progenitor cells revealed pathophysiological mechanisms of refractory pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20332504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hidemasa  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50292123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 肺胞 II 型上皮細胞 / COPD / 肺線維症 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞治療 / 再生 医療 / 呼吸器病学 / 再生医療 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 分化 / 培養細胞 / 老化
Research Abstract
We developed a novel technique of cell isolation from human lung tissue, using a combination of cell surface antigens. This novel method enables the isolation of different cellular components from normal and diseased lungs, and is capable of elucidating phenotypes specific to certain alveolar cell types indicative of lung disease. Then, we identified genes commonly or differentially expressed by alveolar type II (ATII)-like cells differentiated from progenitor cells and mature ATII cells isolated from human lung tissues. Furthermore, we compared the genes expressed in ATII cells obtained from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and non-COPD patients, and found that interferon-stimulated genes associated with antigen processing and presentation were enriched in COPD-ATII cells. Genes involved in cell cycle progression were upregulated in COPD-ATII cells and the number of ATII cells in COPD lungs were increased. We also found that ATII cells isolated from patients with pulmonary fibrosis demonstrated increased severity of 2009 pandemic influenza A virus infection. This cell-based pulmonology will open a new strategy to treat intractable pulmonary diseases.