Pathogenesis and control of circulating fibrocytes and miRNAs causing interstitial/airway fibrosis and initiating/promoting cancer in the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Masahito  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10280885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Takahshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
OKOUCHI Shinya  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40375035)
SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
INOUE Akira  東北大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (70361087)
TAMADA Tsutomu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80396473)
HISATA Shu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60466571)
OHTA Hiromitsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40451562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / Fibrocyte / 循環線維細胞 / micro RNA / 間質性肺炎 / バイオマーカー / 肺幹細胞 / miRNA / SP-D / 非閉塞性肺疾患癌
Research Abstract
Although the circulating fibrocytes in the patients with progressive fibrosis have been supposed to cause progressive fibrosis, these cells obtained from patients with various stages of IPF became too differentiated to reveal the sensitivity or tolerance to drugs. Therefore, we examined the circulating micro-RNAs (miRNAs) which might effect on circulating fibrocytes in these severe patients. We compared the expression patterns of miRNAs on Days 0, 7, and 21 in the serum and lung tissues. We found miR-30d increased the most toward Day 21, followed by miR-122,-690, 1907, and 3096b-5p, none of which were increased in the lung tissues. Only miR-322 and miR-874 were moderately increased in both serum and lung tissues. These results suggested these circulating miRNAs as possible biomarkers for pulmonary fibrosis.