Trial to suppress gene expression in airway by intratracheal administration of dry-powdered siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noboru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00283169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Hirokazu  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00308941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / GFP / 吸入療法 / RNA干渉 / GFP
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to determine whether intratracheal administration of dry powdered low-molecular-weight chitosan (LMWC)/siRNA complexes suppressed gene expression in murine lung. Dry powdered LMWC/siRNA targeting green fluorescent protein (GFP-siRNA) and Lewis lung carcinoma cells stably expressing GFP (LLC-GFP) were prepared. Dry powdered LMWC/GFP-siRNA complex was intratracheally administered to GFP transgenic mice and the C57BL/6 mice carrying lung metastatic tumors consisting of LLC-GFP cells. The fluorescence intensity in the lung tissue sections was analyzed with a fluorescence microscope. Intratracheal administration of dry powdered LMWC/GFP-siRNA complex was found to suppress the fluorescence level of bronchi, bronchiole, alveoli, and metastatic lung tumors consisting of LLC-GFP cells. The results of the present study suggest that LMWC is an effective carrier for siRNA delivery to the lung, and dry powdered LMWC/siRNA complexes maybecome a promising tool to knock-down a specific gene expression in various lung diseases.