| Project/Area Number |
22390166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SONE Saburo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 客員教授 (40145024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Yasuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘスルバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70274199)
HANIBUCHI Masaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘスルバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80335794)
KAKIUCHI Soji 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50380100)
GOTO Hisatsugu 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘスルバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00437641)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 同所移植モデル / 血管新生 / マイクロアレイ |
| Research Abstract |
The resistance against anti-VEGF therapy was investigated using orthotopic implantation mouse model of human malignant pleural mesothelioma cells. Although tumor angiogenesis was inhibited in the early phase ofanti-VEGF therapy, microvessel density was turned to increase in the late phase ofthe therapy, suggesting that the tumor acquired the resistance against anti-VEGF therapy. We found that the host FGF2 was up-regulated in the resistant tumor, and anti-FGFR therapy in combination with anti-VEGF therapy was more effective compared to anti-VEGF therapy alone. Angiogenic switch into different factors such as FGF2 seemed to play important role in the resistance against anti-VEGF therapy.