Analysis of WNK-NCC signaling cascade, a novel blood pressure controlling system, in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
RAI TATEMITSU  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80334431)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偽性低アルドステロン血症II型 / KLHL3 / Cullin3 / ユビキチン / SPAK / Na-K-Cl共輸送体 / OSR1 / angiotensin II / 偽性低アルドステロン症II型 / Cullin 3 / Na-K-Cl 共輸送体 / WNKキナーゼ / Na-Cl共輸送体(NCC) / 遺伝子改変マウス / 高血圧 / 遺伝性高血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to further characterize the WNK-NCC signal transduction system and to propose a novel strategy for treatment of hypertension.
Transgenic mice overexpressing WNK4 showed PHAII phenotypes, indicating that wild-type WNK4 protein was a positive regulator of NCC. KLHL3 interacted with Cullin3 and WNK4, induced WNK4 ubiquitination, and reduced the WNK4 protein level. PHAII-causing mutations in either protein reduced the ubiquitination of WNK4, resulting in an increased level of WNK4 protein. Thus, we found that WNK4 was a target for KLHL3-mediated ubiquitination, and impaired ubiquitination of WNK4 was the common mechanism of human hereditary hypertension.
As a result of screening chemical compounds that disrupted WNK/SPAK binding, we discovered three novel compounds that could be promising seeds of new types of antihypertensive drugs.