Therapy based on the analyses of function of ATP6AP2/(pro)renin receptor in aging of glomerular epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Atsuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60203105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 糖尿病 / 老化
Research Abstract
The knockout of (pro)renin receptor in glomerular epithelial cells caused the impaired intracellular trafficking of slit-membrane proteins through elevating vesicular pH due to the disturbed expression of V-ATPase subunits. The impairment was rescued by inducing the full-length gene of (pro)renin receptor, but not by inducing the ATP6AP2 gene which is the (pro)renin receptor gene except the extracellular domain. In addition, we made the mice capable of doxycycline-inducing knockout of (pro)renin receptor.