Investigation on host defense mechanism and search for new therapeutic targets against prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOH-URA Katsumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00263012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経病態免疫学 / 神経分子病態学 / 治療学 / プリオン / 宿主防御機構 / 糖質
Research Abstract
To reveal the host defense mechanism against prion diseases, host factors induced by the administration of a long-acting prophylactic compound were analyzed, using the technology of genomics and proteomics. Consequently, several specifically induced cytokines or chemokines were identified. Following the evaluation of their therapeutic or prophylactic effects in prion-infected cells or animals, new therapeutic targets related to such immunological factors were selected. Besides, by the analysis of animal strain differencein the compound activity, involvement of thymus cells in the prophylactic effects was suggested.