Roles of excitotoxicity in pathogenesis of degenerative neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KWAK Shin  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (40160981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 封入体 / TDP-43 / AMPA 受容体 / カルシウム / カルパイン / AMPA受容体 / 神経細胞死 / 興奮性神経細胞死 / ADAR2 / RNA編集 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / tamoxifen
Research Abstract
Presence of intracellular inclusion body is a pathological hallmark of degenerative neurological diseases but how these inclusions are formed is largely unknown. TDP-43 is a composite protein of inclusions seen in motor neurons of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and cortical neurons of frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD) patients. We found that calcium-dependent cysteine protease calpain specifically cleaved C-terminal regions of TDP-43, thereby generating aggregation-prone fragments. We did not find α-synuclein-, Aβ-, or tau-containing inclusions in the mutant mice with abnormal calcium signaling.