Molecular pathogenesis of cerebral small vessel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiya  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90359703)
NOZAKI Hiroaki  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教 (20547567)
豊島 靖子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCARASIL / 血液脳関門 / 脳小血管 / HTRA1 / 平滑筋細胞 / 周皮細胞 / 血管性認知症 / TGF-β / 微小循環 / モデルマウス / 炎症 / サイトカイ
Research Abstract
Cerebral small-vessel disease is a common disorder in elderly populations; however, its molecular basis is not well understood. We recently demonstrated that mutations in the high-temperature requirement A (HTRA) serine peptidase 1 (HTRA1) gene cause a hereditary cerebral small-vessel disease, cerebral autosomal recessive arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CARASIL). HTRA1 belongs to the HTRA protein family, whose members have dual activities as chaperones and serine proteases and also repress transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) family signaling. We investigated the molecular pathogenesis of CARASIL in HTRA1 null mouse. By immunohistochemical analysis we have found the alteration in cerebral small vessels in the model. This model mouse could be useful for the investigation of the pathogenesis of cerebral small vessel disease.