Elucidation of pathogenesis and therapy development of sporadic ALS by disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402566)
IIJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40437041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsALS / 運動ニューロン / dynactin-1 / 線虫モデル / オートファジー / 孤発性ALS / dynactin1 / 神経変性 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
In the present study, we generated a Caenorhabditis elegans model in which the expression of DNC-1, the homolog of dynactin 1, is specifically knocked down in motor neurons. This model exhibited severe motor defects together with axonal and neuronal degeneration. We also observed impaired movement and increased number of autophagosomes in the degenerated neurons. Furthermore, the combination of rapamycin, an activator of autophagy, and trichostatin which facilitates axonal transport dramatically ameliorated the motor phenotype and axonal degeneration of this model.