Elucidation of the role of TDP-43 in microRNA biogenesis and ALS pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (常勤) (80542563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / ALS / RNA / 神経変性疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 痴呆 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
TDP-43 is a RNA binding protein and associated with the pathogenesis of ALS. However, the physiological functions of TDP-43, especially related to the disease pathogenesis are not fully understood. In this study, we show that TDP-43 facilitates the production of a subset of pre-miRNAs by both interacting with the Drosha complex and binding directly to the relevant pri-miRNAs. Furthermore, cytoplasmic TDP-43, which interacts with the Dicer complex, promotes the processing of some of these pre-miRNAs. Finally, we show that involvement of TDP-43 in miRNA biogenesis is indispensable for neuronal outgrowth. These results support a previously uncharacterized role for TDP-43 in post-transcriptional regulation of miRNA expression.