A study on time perception under consciousness and subconsciousness states in different sensory modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
HAGIWARA Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00585888)
OGATA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50380613)
SHIGETOU Hiroshi  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (50335965)
UEHARA Taira  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間知覚 / 時間的同化 / 随伴陰性変動 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 脳磁図 / When経路 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
Time is a fundamental dimension of life. It is now proposed that the brain represents time in a distributed manner and tells the time by detecting the coincidental activation of different neural populations. Inthis project, we used event-related potentials (ERPs) to explore the mechanisms of auditory and visual temporal assimilation as well as preattentive process. Our preliminary results suggest that prefrontal cortex plays an important role of temporal assimilation