Development of molecular targeted therapy of multiple sclerosis on the basis of membrane protein microarray analysis and gene interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Takuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (00533001)
KAWAMURA Nobutoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00432930)
KAWANO Yuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20333479)
YOSHIMURA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 共同研究員 (20596390)
三野原 元澄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (70398113)
土井 光  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / サイトカイン / 自己抗体 / 視神経脊髄炎 / HLA / IL2RA / 自己抗体プロファイル / バイオマーカー / IL7RA
Research Abstract
In Japanese demyelinating disease, whereas DRB1*0901 is a disease resi stance gene regardless of the disease phenotype, disease susceptibility gene revealed that depending on the disease phenotype. IL7RA gene, a disease susceptibility gene in Western Caucasian, was shown to be a disease susceptibility gene in Japanese MS. The IL2RA gene, may contribute to disease susceptibility only when it interacts with HLA-DRB1*1501 or HLA-DRB1*0405. By using a cell-free protein synthesis system, LUZP1 is obtained as a self-antigen significantly more in CIDP than Balo disease, SOX6 was obtained as a self-antigen significantly more in MS than Balo disease and CIDP. The high sensitivity anti-AQP4 antibody assay revealed that IgG1 is associated with disease duration, and there was a reverse correlation between the spinal cord lesion length IgG2 .