Immunomodulatory effects ofB cell derivedVEGF-A in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Koichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (10381170)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
OYAMA Yoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50468055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOUCHI Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 医員 (30646758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経 / 免疫 / VEGF / リンパ節 / B細胞 / 高内皮小静脈 / LPS tolerance / B cell / immune / lymph / spleen / iron / HEV / angiogenesis / VEGF-A / POEMS syndrome / immune system / nervus system / lymph node / high endothelial venule / mouse
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGF-A) is a prominent growth factor for both angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis. Recentstudies have shown the importance of VEGF-A in enhancing the growth of lymphatic endothelial cells in lymph nodes (LNs) and the migration of dendritic cells into LNs. VEGF-A is produced in inflamed tissues and/or in draining LNs, where B cells are a possible source of this growth factor. To study the effect of B cell-derived VEGF-A, we created transgenic mice (CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl) that express human VEGF-A specifically in B cells. We found that the human VEGF-A produced by B cells not only induced lymphangiogenesis in LNs, but also induced the expansion of LNs and the development of high endothelial venules. Contrary to our expectation, we observed a significant decrease in the Ag-specific Ab production postimmunization with OVA and in the proinflammatory cytokine production postinoculation with LPS in these mice. Our findings suggest immunomodulatory effects of VEGF-A: B cell-derived VEGF-A promotes both lymphangiogenesis and angiogenesis within LNs, but then suppresses certain aspects of the ensuing immune responses. 交付決定額