Basic reserach for developing a new therapy by transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells against neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHAMA Shun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 移植 / 治療 / 神経変性疾患 / 再生 / 血液脳関門 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
To explore a novel therapy against Parkinson disease, we evaluated the therapeutic effects of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hBM-MSCs) in 6-OHDA induced Parkinson disease model rats. Intravenous administration of hBM-MSCs inhibited methamphetamine-stimulated rotational behevior at 7, 14, 21 and 28 days after transplantation. Rats injected with hBM-MSCs displayed significant preservation of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive fibers in the striatum and the number of TH-positive neurons in the substantia nigra compacta (SNpc). In contrast, the immunoreactivity of ionized calcium binding adaptor molecule 1 (Iba1) was markedly inhibited by intravenous admnistration of hBM-MSCs. The findings that hBM-MSCs attenuate 6-OHDA-induced dopaminergic neurodegeneration and glial activation raise the possibility that hBM-MSCs could be a novel therapeutic option to prevent Parkinson disease development.